PRIVACY POLICY

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION / WHO ARE WE

The purpose of this policy is to give you information on how School of Outdoors Limited collects and uses your personal data through the use of this website, subscribtion to our newsletter, and any contact made through the website and other communication methods (eg email, telephone, social media).

This privacy policy was created by and for School of Outdoors Limited, therefore any mention of 'we', 'us' or 'our' is refering to School of Outdoors Limited.  Should you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, or wish to request to exercise your legal rights, pleases contact the data privacy manager using the details set out in our policy.

2. OUR FULL CONTACT DETAILS

Full name: School of Outdoors Limited.

Name of data privacy manager: Dominic Taylor.

Email address: privacy@schoolofoutdoors.uk

Postal address:

8 Bobby Road,

Aylesbury,

Buckinghamshire,

HP22 7AJ.

3. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), you can find information on their services at www.ico.org.uk.

We would appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you contact the ICO in order to put things right.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes or is inaccurate.

4. THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our website, newsletter and social media accounts may from time to time include links to third-party websites.  We do not control or have any responsibilty over these third party websites.  Clicking on these links may enable third parties to collect or share data about you.  It is your responsibility to read the privacy policy of any third party website.

5. THE DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data / personal information refers to any information or data about a person for which they can be identified.  It does not include any data where the identity has been removed so as to make the data anonymous.

The data we may collect, use and store is broken down as follows:

Data for identification purposes (such as name, date of birth).

Contact information (such as address, email and telephone details).

Data for the purposes of finance (such as bank account details, invoices, etc).

Technical data (such as IP address, browser type, time zone, etc).

Communications data (such as your preferences in receiving marketing information from us, newsletters, offers, etc).

We may also collect statistical data for any purpose, this is anonymous data which does not reveal your identity, as such this is not considered personal data in law.

If you fail to provide us with personal data, where we need to either collect it by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you then we may not be able to perform our duties under the contract.  In this case we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

4. HOW WE COLLECT DATA

We may use different methods to collect data about you, these methods are outlined below:

Direct interactions - this is where you may give us your identity, contact details and / or financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by telephone, email, post or in person.

Examples of when you may have direct interactions include when you book one of our services, request information to be sent to you or give us some feedback.

Automated interactions - this is when you interact with our website or social media and data may be automatically collected to improve your browsing experience, this data may be collected in the form of cookies, server logs and social media interactions.

Third party interactions - this is where a third party provides us with information, examples of this may be where a school / organisation is acting as a broker for our services or where analytics providers and advertising networks share your information.

If booking onto a Mountain Training course you will be required to use tahdah.me and be required to create an account with them. tahdah,me will share necessary information with us. As with all third party websites it is your responsibilty to familiarise yourself with their privacy policy and terms when creating an account.